Issues of Uzbek-Russian cooperation discussed
On June 3-4 this year, a government delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov visited Moscow (RF). During the two-day visit, meetings were held with a number of officials of the Russian Federation, in particular, Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk, Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, and Economic Development Minister Maxim Reshetnikov.
During the meetings, the current state of bilateral cooperation, the implementation of existing agreements, as well as aspects of the further development of Uzbek-Russian relations were discussed.
The stable nature of bilateral contacts and active interaction in all areas of the multifaceted partnership between the two countries was noted. A mutual commitment was expressed to work together to promote previously agreed projects, programs and initiatives.
Particular attention was focused on investment, trade, economic, industrial, transport, and logistics cooperation issues. Common positions have been worked out on practical mechanisms for deepening the mutually beneficial partnership between the two states.
Following the meeting, the parties exchanged proposals on further steps to resolve issues of common interest and agreed on a format for practical interaction in all the areas of cooperation considered.