Тне State Committee on Statistics presented preliminary data on GRP for the first half of 2020
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics prepared and published an overview of the main indicators of the gross regional product (GRP) for January-June 2020.
According to preliminary studies, outstripping GRP growth rates in January-June 2020 were noted in Andijan (105.0%), Navoi (104.3%), Namangan (103.1%) regions. A decrease in the growth rate of GRP in comparable prices compared to the corresponding period of 2019 was observed in Samarkand (96.1%), Syrdarya (96.9%), Kashkadarya (97.9%) regions and the city of Tashkent (99.5%).
In January-June 2020, the city of Tashkent made the largest contribution to the formation of the republic’s GDP with a specific weight of 16.0%. Tashkent and Navoi regions take the next places with indicators of 10.4% and 8.7%, respectively.
The analysis of the sectoral structure showed that during the reporting period the largest shares of agriculture, forestry and fisheries in the sectoral structure of GRP belong to Surkhandarya (49.2%) and Jizzakh (47.4%) regions, industry – Navoi (73.1%) and Tashkent (47.2%) regions, construction – the Republic of Karakalpakstan (10.3%) and Jizzakh region (10.2%), services – Tashkent city (53.1%) and Namangan region (38.8%). The highest business activity in January-June 2020 by region was observed in Jizzakh (79.2% of the total gross value added created in the region), then in Surkhandarya (74.3%) and Bukhara (73.4%) areas.
More information on preliminary estimates of gross regional product for January – June 2020 can be found here.