Discussed measures to accelerate the promotion of joint projects with partners from Tatarstan
On January 21 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov received a delegation of one of the largest regions of the Russian Federation, which is in Uzbekistan on a three-day visit, consisting of heads of ministries and departments, industry and scientific and educational institutions, as well as representatives of business circles of Tatarstan. The event was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan O. Malginov. The meeting was also attended by counter-partners from the Uzbek side – heads of relevant ministries and departments.
It should be noted that during the visit, members of the delegation visited a number of ministries, departments, scientific and educational centers and large industrial enterprises, such as the Chirchik-Khimgrad industrial park in the Tashkent region, IT-park in Tashkent and other facilities. During the visits, meetings were held with the heads of ministries, industrial complexes and local entrepreneurs, during which the guests were introduced to the production process, told in detail about the technologies used, demonstrated product samples, and shared plans for the future. The Russian delegation showed great interest in the cluster approach to the organization of production being implemented in the country, emphasizing its obvious advantages in the production of high-tech competitive goods.
The delegation members noted the significant opportunities for establishing industrial cooperation between the producers of the regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation, which in turn will make a significant contribution to deepening the investment and trade and economic partnership between the two countries, including by building complete value chains involving production enterprises located in the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia.
During the meeting at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the results of the visit were summed up, the agreements reached were considered and the current status of the joint projects and programs being worked out was studied in detail. The practical aspects of the implementation of joint initiatives were discussed, possible sources of funding, terms of implementation and project executors were considered, the portfolio of which currently covers such areas as the chemical and automotive industries, the field of information and communication technologies, medicine, energy and housing and communal services. A constructive dialogue made it possible to develop algorithms for further interaction to speed up the coordination of existing issues on the projects under discussion.
As a result of the meeting, further steps were determined to promote and implement projects and the deadlines for completing the tasks were determined.