Canadian B2Gold invests $ 5 million in geological exploration of gold deposits in Uzbekistan by the end of this year
Leading Canadian gold mining company B2Gold will invest $ 5 million in the exploration of gold deposits in Uzbekistan by the end of this year.
“The company is increasing its investments in Uzbekistan, this year they will reach $ 5 million. The funds are directed to geological exploration. We are confident that these efforts will be crowned with the discovery of deposits, and the company will be able to extract gold in Uzbekistan in partnership with the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Plant,” Neil Neil Reeder, vice president of government relations at B2Gold, noted during the Senate talks.
A Canadian company first entered our market in 2018 with an exploration agreement. In 2019, she invested $ 2.18 million in projects in Uzbekistan, and more than $ 3 million in 2020.
Now Canadians are engaged in the geological study of three promising gold deposits in the Navoi region.
The largest mining enterprise in Uzbekistan, specializing in the extraction and processing of gold, is the Navoi MMC. Its production volume is about 80 tons of gold per year.