Alisher Usmanov advised to invest in deepening processing
The founder of USM Holdings, Alisher Usmanov, as part of the Vesti on Saturday show of the Russia 1 TV channel, told where it is better to invest in Uzbekistan in order to get a good profit.
“First of all, this is the deepening of the processing of cotton, fruit and vegetable products and, most importantly, a full course for the development of mining riches, which the Uzbek land is full of,” said one of the first investors on Facebook, noting that he does not mean simple mining.
He also said that Uzbekistan has now started real reforms for the first time after having overcome the Soviet legacy in the economy.
Alisher Usmanov noted the role of Shavkat Mirziyoyev in this and expressed the opinion that the course towards strengthening friendship with Russia, as well as the countries of Central Asia, is a good start for large economic projects.