A project for the production of insulin will be launched in Uzbekistan together with the Russian company GEROPHARM
In Moscow, the leadership of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian biotechnology company Geropharm signed an agreement on the start of practical measures to develop a project for the production and supply of vital insulin drugs.
The document implies the creation of a working group between the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Geropharm company to develop a project to localize the production of insulin in Uzbekistan.
The implementation of the project will significantly increase the availability of a number of vital medicines for people with diabetes and will be an important step in reducing the dependence of the health care system of Uzbekistan on the import of these drugs, ensuring drug safety and developing biotechnological production in the country.
In accordance with the document, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan will provide comprehensive support to the Russian manufacturer in resolving issues related to the implementation of the project. In the near future, the parties will develop and approve a “Roadmap” for the practical implementation of the project, which includes specific activities and deadlines for their implementation.
For reference: Geropharm LLC is a leader among Russian developers and manufacturers of biotechnological products in the CIS countries and the EAEU. For export, the company supplies high-tech products in the field of endocrinology. GEROPHARM insulins are in high demand in the market of Uzbekistan and Central Asian countries.