(Русский) В Узбекистане запустят производство грузового транспорта на альтернативной энергии
On September 25 of this year, negotiations took place between Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Olimkhon Rustamov and Hu Hanjie, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Secretary of the Party Committee of FAW Jiefang Automobile.
For reference: FAW Group is the first Chinese automobile manufacturing company, founded in 1953. It ranks second in China in terms of automobile production volumes, and first in heavy-duty commercial vehicles.
Medium- and heavy-duty trucks are among the top sellers in China.
During the dialogue, the current state of implementation of joint projects for the production of mini-trucks and medium-duty trucks in the Andijan region by the Chinese company China FAW Group Co. was discussed. Ltd together with the Uzbek companies UzAuto Trailer and Vodiy Universal Majmua.
At the same time, the prospects for the development of the automotive industry for the production of trucks and semi-trucks using alternative energy sources are considered. The importance of the development of this industry as a growth driver for related small and medium-sized businesses in the region was emphasized.