The Islamic Development Bank Group, which includes the Islamic Development Bank, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector and other subsidiaries, was founded in 1974, in Jiddah. The IDB members are 57 countries of the world, of which the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Libya, Qatar and Egypt together own a stake of more than 60%.
The key focus of IDB is financing of large infrastructure and socially significant projects in strategic sectors of the economy.
Cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Republic of Uzbekistan joined the organization in 2003 in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On membership of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Islamic Development Bank” on 27.08.2003. No. 371
Currently, the number of shares in the Republic of Uzbekistan is 1344 (0.03%).
The main activities – Long-term loans and provision of technical assistance for implementation of development projects, mainly in such areas as agriculture (irrigation and land reclamation), education, healthcare, water supply, infrastructure development, etc.