UzDIF and RDIF agreed on cooperation
The Direct Investment Fund of the Republic of Uzbekistan (UzDIF) and the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) signed a partnership agreement for the implementation of joint investment projects.
The agreement was reached following the talks between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Russia Vladimir Putin.
Under the agreement, UzDIF and RDIF will focus on finding and implementing investment projects in the two countries, exchanging information and expertise in sectors of mutual interest.
The Uzbekistan Direct Investment Fund is a new state fund acting as an investor and platform for attracting foreign direct investment. The declared capital amount is $ 1 billion. Its activities are aimed at providing long-term capital to leading companies in Uzbekistan with strong growth potential and high returns for shareholders.
The Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF) was founded in 2011 to invest in the equity capital of companies primarily in Russia, together with leading foreign financial and strategic investors. The fund acts as a catalyst for direct investment in the Russian economy.