Uzbekistan-USA: developing a stable trade and economic partnership
On December 5 of this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev held talks with the new Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan Jonathan Henick. The sides discussed topical issues of bilateral cooperation in investment, trade and economic spheres.
First of all, Jamshid Khodjaev congratulated Jonathan Henik on assuming his new position and wished him success in his professional activities.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the effectiveness of platforms for joint resolution of issues of bilateral cooperation, in particular, the potential of the Strategic Partnership Dialogue was noted, the first meeting within the framework of which was held in December 2021.
They also stressed the commitment of the two countries to continue close cooperation on the regional agenda, including within the framework of the C5+1 initiative, which has become an effective and important tool for strengthening peace, stability and prosperity in Central Asia.
At the same time, the participants of the meeting reviewed the current state of the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, bearing in mind the reduction in the scale of state participation in the economy, the improvement of customs administration, issues of technical regulation and ensuring intellectual property rights. The American side expressed readiness to continue assisting Uzbekistan in the process of joining the Organization.
The progress of the implementation of previously reached agreements within the framework of Uzbekistan’s cooperation with the International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) in the field of energy, transport, education, healthcare, implementation of PPP projects with the involvement of DFC financing was discussed. The parties agreed to consider the possibilities of expanding cooperation in this direction.
Among other topics discussed at the talks were the prospects for partnership in the textile sector. In this context, the prospects of granting preferential trade treatment for the export of Uzbek textile products to the US market were discussed.
Following the conversation, mutual commitment was expressed to continue close cooperation in priority areas of the bilateral agenda.