Jamshid Khodjaev approved for the post of Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis at a meeting on July 16 considered and approved the candidacy of Jamshid Khodjaev for the post of Deputy Prime Minister for Investments and Foreign Economic Relations – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, the press service of the lower house of parliament reported.
Earlier today, we reported that Sardor Umurzakov, who previously held this position, was appointed to the post of head of the Presidential Administration.
Jamshid Khodjaev (born in 1979) graduated from the Tashkent State University of Economics (2000) and the University of Birmingham, UK (2003). He has been working in the banking system since 2000, out of 14 years of work in the structure of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan, he held a senior position for 8 years.
In 2017, he worked as First Deputy Chairman of the National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Uzbekistan, where he supervised the departments of the treasury, foreign economic activity, information technology, project financing and others.
In August 2017, he took the position of First Deputy Chairman of the Accounts Chamber – Head of the Inspectorate for Control over the Completeness of State Budget Revenues.
In November 2017, he was approved as Minister of Foreign Trade and in January 2019 appointed as Minister of Agriculture.