Issues of interaction with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation discussed
On March 7 this year, negotiations were held between the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and the Director-General of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation Patricia Danzi.
During the meeting, topical issues of the current bilateral financial and technical cooperation, as well as prospects for its expansion within the framework of the new program of cooperation between Switzerland and the countries of Central Asia for 2022-2025, were discussed.
The head of the Swiss delegation highly appreciated the positive results achieved by Uzbekistan in a relatively short period of time in such areas as the development of international and regional cooperation, ensuring stability and sustainable development.
It was announced that within the framework of the program of cooperation with Central Asia for 2022-2025. The agency will allocate $240 million. The parties discussed priority areas of cooperation and considered the most promising projects for further development within the new cooperation program.
An agreement was also reached on taking joint measures to accelerate the practical implementation of 2 projects totaling $31.7 million in the areas of improving the system of vocational education and water management in the Zerafshan river basin.
As a result of the event, further steps were agreed to deepen financial and technical cooperation in priority areas.