Tax-Free system introduced at five airports in Uzbekistan
At the airports of Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Ferghana and Urgench, Tax-Free counters began to operate, where foreign citizens can return the amount of VAT paid when purchasing certain goods in Uzbekistan.
On January 2, at the airports of Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Fergana and Urgench, the opening of Tax-Free counters established by the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan took place. The counters have started working in test mode, the press service of Uzbekistan Airports reports.
The Tax-Free system implies the return to foreign citizens of the amounts of VAT they paid when purchasing certain types of goods from entrepreneurs engaged in retail trade in Uzbekistan. The list of goods eligible for cashback was approved by a government decree dated November 8. These are souvenirs, nuts, fruits and dried fruits, leather and fur products, carpets, textiles and more.
You must register in the Soliq mobile application and scan receipts for your purchases to receive a VAT refund. When departing at the airport, the passenger must check-in for the flight and then go to the Tax-Free counter, presenting the boarding pass and the goods themselves. The registered goods can be left for transportation in hand luggage, or you can return to the check-in counter and check in your luggage.
The total amount of the purchase of goods that fall under the Tax-Free system must be at least 1 million soums. The product must also not be opened and used. After checking the goods’ compliance with the criteria, employees of the State Tax Committee draw up a cashback. For various categories of goods, the passenger can return up to 90% of the VAT amount. Cashback is issued to the passenger’s card and paid out after the 25th day of the month following the month in which the return was registered.