Prospects for investment cooperation with AIM discussed
On February 7 this year, the Director of the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ulugbek Kasimkhodjaev, held a meeting with the Director of the Annual Investment Meeting (AIM) Walid Fargal via videoconference.
During the dialogue, the parties discussed investment potential, cooperation in international forums to develop trade and economic areas, and support for the international delegation of AIM Global visiting Uzbekistan.
In the future, the parties agreed to establish contacts between organizations, companies and entrepreneurs in partner countries worldwide, including the Republic of Uzbekistan, to promote and implement investment projects.
As a result of the video meeting, the parties came to an agreement on cooperation to attract investors, exchange experience and joint activities of the Parties as part of UzIPA’s participation in events held under the auspices of AIM.
For reference: The Annual Investment Meeting (AIM) is an initiative of the AIM Foundation, an independent international organization fully committed to empowering the global economy by improving the effectiveness of promotion strategies and creating opportunities for economic productivity and expansion. The Fund also operates and manages the AIM Global Investment Network and its 15 subsidiaries, including overseeing the global and regional chapters of the Annual Investment Meeting.