• optimal logistics costs.
The most potential branch of mechanical engineering, which has all the necessary components for its development, is agricultural engineering.
Production of agricultural machinery for the Republic of Uzbekistan is one of the key strategic sectors. In addition to production volumes – about 8 thousand units in 2017, of which about 1.2 thousand tractors and 0.3 thousand combines, important success has been achieved in this industry in the last few years.
As of July 1, 2018, the park of agricultural machinery in the Republic of Uzbekistan amounted to 150,486 units, including 57,822 units of tractors, 58 019 units of mounted equipment, 3,608 units of combine harvesters, 1,224 units of cotton harvesting machines, 1,738 units of forage harvesting equipment, 28,075 units of other agricultural machinery.
Of the above quantities of available agricultural equipment, 82 921 units are obsolete with a lifetime of 11 years or more, including 30,412 units of tractors, 28,071 units of mounted equipment, 1,131 units of combine harvesters, 175 units of cotton harvesting machines, 919 units of forage harvesting equipment, 19 894 units of tillage equipment, 1 445 units of equipment for various types of fertilizers and plant protection, 2 473 units of other agricultural equipment, which creates a shortage of equipment in the peak season of conducting agrotechnical work.
Based on the analysis of the park of agricultural machinery, agricultural producers need an additional 100,670 units of equipment, of which 26,139 units of tractors, 34,605 ​​units of mounted and trailed equipment, 1 149 units of combine harvesters, 3,080 units of cotton harvesting machines, 9 951 units of forage harvesting equipment, 22 278 units of tillage equipment, 2,968 units of equipment for various types of fertilizers and plant protection and 500 units of other equipment.
At the same time, 55.1% of the existing equipment are morally and physically obsolete, needs to be updated at an accelerated pace, as this affects the increase in the productivity of cultivated land, the growth of crop yields and, of course, the increase in exports of fruits and vegetables.
In the Republic of Uzbekistan, production facilities of various types of agricultural machinery of a number of national and world brands such as JSC Tashkent Plant of Agricultural Machinery, JSC Chirchik Plant of Agricultural Machinery, JSC Technolog, JSC Aggregate Plant, LLC Agrikhim, JSC Urgenchkormmash, LLC Uz CLAAS Agro, LLC UzKeysMash, LLC UzKeysTractor, LLC DD-Agroteckmash, Kuhn, LLC UzAgrotex Sanoat Invest, LLC Lemken-Chirchik and LLC Amkodor-Agrotechmash, which produce tractors of various capacities, grain and fodder harvesting combine harvesters, mounted, trailed, road-building and specialized equipment, have been established.
For the period from January 1, 2018 to June 30, 2018, the above enterprises cumulatively produced more than 6,000 units of equipment worth 1 449.5 billion UZS. At the same time, the growth rates of production and sales indicate the presence of demand for agricultural machinery.
Firstly, this industry has strong domestic demand. Agriculture in Uzbekistan in terms of the volume of production exceeds 20% of GDP, about 30% of those employed and is one of the main sectors that ensure sustainable development of economy. A wide range of agricultural products is grown in Uzbekistan, including industrial crops such as cotton, oilseeds (sunflower, rapeseed, safflower), vegetables, fruits, melons and gourds, certain types of citrus fruits, and fodder crops, each of which requires not only universal agricultural machinery, but also special.
Secondly, external demand for agricultural engineering products can be supported, at a minimum, at the expense of the neighboring states of Central Asia, as well as Afghanistan, which do not have their own agricultural engineering with a sufficiently developed agriculture.
Thirdly, agricultural engineering in Uzbekistan has a certain design base, scientific-technical potential for its further development.
Fourthly, a system of training personnel has been established, capable of not only using, but also producing and designing agricultural machinery.
Thus, there is a chain of interconnected industries (the so-called cluster), which allows relatively quickly create a competitive mechanical engineering industry that is efficient in the domestic and foreign markets.
1) further improvement of the legislative framework aimed at supporting the increase in demand, availability of upgraded agricultural machinery:
• preservation of existing benefits for enterprises of agricultural engineering, subject to an annual increase in the level of localization of not less than 5%;
• development and adoption of normative-legal acts aimed at introducing a progressive scale of utilization collection for agricultural equipment after 7 years from the production date, its repeated (secondary) implementation, as well as sending accumulated funds to finance the replenishment of working capital, implementation of investment programs of agricultural enterprises and financing the sale of finished products through specialized financial institutions;
• introduction of environmental standards in the import of finished products;
• creation of a normative-legal framework to finance export sales through a network of own leasing companies in foreign countries;
2) creation of favorable conditions for further development of the agricultural engineering industry, its investment and commercial attractiveness by organizing an industrial technopark of agricultural machinery with participation of private and foreign capital;
3) further development of service and dealer points;
4) phased transition to a system of centralized procurement of components, raw materials and supplies;
5) adoption of specific measures aimed at reducing costs by updating the fleet of equipment, as well as revising the norms of costs of raw materials, and introduction of new energy-saving technologies;
6) increasing production and sales volumes by presenting buyers with preferential leasing interest rates;
7) raising the level of qualification of the industry employees
8) development of research and development, introduction of new types of energy-saving equipment into production.
Development of new types of products and improvement of existing types of manufactured equipment
Further development of research and development will help agricultural engineering enterprises to master new types of agricultural equipment.
Research work will be aimed at:
• development of a machine plume based on the requirements for carrying out agrotechnical measures for growing crops during tillage, sowing and harvesting, its transportation, etc.;
• development of new types of high-performance and energy-saving equipment;
• creation of multi-functional equipment that will allow to implement up to 4 land tillage, sowing and planting operations at the same time;
• unification of designs of agricultural machinery;
• development of a design of a new domestic universal tilled tractor with increased ergonomic indicators.
Since investments in research and development work take quite a long time and significant financial resources, government support is expected in the form of subsidizing its development. Research work will allow the introduction of machinery adapted to the climate and soil of the Republic of Uzbekistan, taking into account the requirements for agrotechnical work, improve production process, free from financial burden in the form of royalties paid to foreign partners.
Investments in deepening the localization of products
Direction of investment in deepening localization of products in 2018-2020 will allow to master the component base of agricultural equipment. In addition, these events will allow developing scientific technical potential of the staff of the design and technology center in real conditions.
For the period of 2018-2020, it is expected to master production of the component base for deepening the localization of agricultural equipment:
• tooling, molds and dies;
• foundry metal products;
• tractor and other types of transmission gears;
• cabins of self-propelled agricultural machinery (expansion of production);
• rims;
• plastic and rubber products;
• hardware group of various types;
• electrical parts.
Sources of financing the sale of finished products
• own funds of buyers;
• credit funds of commercial banks;
• borrowed funds of foreign financial institutions;
• funds from international financial sources;
• funds of state support for agriculture under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• funds of leasing companies and other financial institutions;
• funds received from the payment of the utilization fee.
Sources of export financing
• target export credits of domestic banks, refinanced by national banks of neighboring countries;
• attraction of borrowed funds of foreign banks of residents of foreign countries;
• funds of leasing companies;
• loans of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
Replenishment sources of working capital
• own funds of enterprises;
• loans with an interest rate of no more than 50% of refinancing rate;
• funds provided for by the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of November 17, 2016 No. RP-2658 “On measures of organizing activities of the joint-stock company “Uzagrotechsanoatholding”;
Sources of financing investment activities
• private investment;
• direct foreign investments;
Strategic partners
Domestic enterprises have huge plans ahead, and most of them are connected with attracting strategic partners from abroad. For example, by the end of this year, the Russian company Rostselmash will start assembling its machinery at the facilities of Chirchik plant of agricultural machinery.
The first batch of Russian machinery produced in Uzbekistan will consist of 20 self-propelled fodder harvesting machines of three types. The parties have also already begun to work on the issue of jointly mastering the assembly of highly demanded hay balers in the country. Their production will amount about 200 units per year. In general, the annual demand of the market of Uzbekistan is estimated at 300-400 units of such equipment.
After the full launch of the project, several hundred Russian-made agricultural machines will be produced annually in Chirchik – about seven models of forage harvesters and self-propelled lawn mowers. In addition, the Russian side will gradually increase the level of localization of products manufactured in the country.
Another interesting project – the Belarusian Scientific Research and Development Technological Institute of Foundry BELNIILIT and Uzagrotechsanoatholding are implementing a project on creating the country’s first automated foundry for agricultural machinery.
Foundry is considered one of the most important components, which provides deep localization, allows to reduce the cost of agricultural equipment and produce products with high added value. To date, BELNIILIT has developed the technical documentation for this project, it is planned to complete it before the end of the year.
In addition, partnership in foundry is actively developing with Uzbekistan Railways, which launched in 2013 a foundry-mechanical plant with a total cost of $ 150 million. It is equipped with technological lines of German companies and is the only one in the region capable of producing foundry products for railway transport.
Uzagrotechsanoatholding invited representatives of the Italian and Korean companies that produce agricultural equipment to evaluate the quality and technology of the mechanical foundry in order to use its capacity to localize the production of parts in Uzbekistan.