🇺🇿🇲🇾On May 28-29 this year in Malaysia, Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry, and Trade of Uzbekistan, held meetings with Zafrul Abdul Aziz, Minister of Investments, Trade, and Industry of Malaysia, Mohamad Naim bin Mohtar, Minister of Religious Affairs, Datuk Abdul Rashid Ghaffar, Chairman of the Central Bank, and other officials.
🟠During the visit, the first session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Malaysia also took place, along with meetings with the leaders of leading companies.
🟠The parties discussed measures to accelerate the implementation of agreements reached during the visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to Uzbekistan in May this year and prospects for increasing cooperation in the financial, trade, and investment areas.
🟠With major Malaysian businessmen, practical steps were identified for the implementation of investment projects in the gas chemical sector, automotive industry, production of electrical products, ceramic household appliances, food products, specialized equipment for agriculture, medicine, IT, and digitalization.