On May 14, 2024, the Indonesian-Uzbek International Business Forum took place in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
The event attracted the attention of business representatives from both countries, who gathered to discuss the potential for mutually beneficial cooperation.
The opening of the forum was marked by welcoming remarks from Sunaryo Kartadinata, the Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, emphasizing the significance of the event for further strengthening the friendly relations between the countries. Following him, O. Elmuratov, Deputy Director of Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investment, Industry, and Trade, warmly welcomed the delegation from Indonesia, led by Deputy Minister of Industry of the Republic of Indonesia Taufik Bavazier.
Special attention at the forum was given to a presentation dedicated to the investment potential of Uzbekistan. A representative of the Foreign Investment Promotion Agency provided participants with detailed insights into extensive opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation and investment in various sectors of the Uzbek economy.
The event concluded with active discussions and networking among business representatives from Indonesia and Uzbekistan, laying the groundwork for new partnership relations and the implementation of joint investment projects. This forum marked an important step towards strengthening economic ties and expanding cooperation opportunities between the two countries.,