🇺🇿🇰🇷 On May 30-31 of this year, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Kudratov paid a practical visit to the Republic of Korea.
🟠The 12th meeting of the intergovernmental joint committee on trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea was held as part of the visit program.
🟠The parties discussed important aspects of cooperation in energy, information and communication technologies, infrastructure and other fields. The next steps for the expansion of bilateral cooperation were determined and strengthened by the Protocol of the Meeting signed at the end.
🟠In the framework of the visit, meetings were also held with the Minister of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea, leaders of Eksimbank and Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), as well as leading Korean companies, including KIA Corporation, Samsung, Lotte Chemicals and others. .