26.                  small industrial zones of the Khorazm region
27.                 “Zomin-Pharm” SIZ
4.Benefits and preferences in the territory of special economic zones
In accordance with the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Chapter 68) and the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Special Economic Zones” and Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF-4853 dated October 26, 2016, in special economic zones, zone participants are provided with some tax and customs benefits.
Benefits on tax and customs payments are provided for a period of 3 to 10 years. Enterprises with foreign investment and participants in the Free Economic Zone (EEZ) are exempt from paying property tax, land tax and tax for the use of water resources, depending on the size of the investment:
• from 300 thousand dollars to 3 million dollars – for a period of 3 years;
• from $3 million to $5 million – for a period of 5 years;
• from $5 million to $10 million – for a period of 7 years;
• From 10 million dollars and above – for a period of 10 years.
SEZ participants are exempted from paying income tax depending on the volume of their investments:
• From $ 3 million to $ 5 million-for a period of 3 years;
• From $ 5 million to $ 15 million-for a period of 5 years;
• From 15 million dollars and higher-for a period of 10 years.
In addition, FEZ participants have the right to defer payment of value added tax when importing goods for up to 120 days.
Customs benefits for FEZ participants are exempt from payment of the following customs duties (except for customs clearance fees) when imported into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
• construction materials for the implementation of the investment project in accordance with   the investment contract during the construction period;
• raw materials, materials and components used for the production and sale of products for     export, as well as their analogues, technological    equipment not produced in the          Republic of Uzbekistan according to the     approved list (the list is approved by a          resolution of the Cabinet of               Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan). (DCM No. 352 of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 04.06 .2021).
The state ensures guaranteed connection of participants of free economic zones to engineering and communication networks, promptly connecting them to production sites.
5.The procedure for consideration and approval of investment projects in the territory of special economic zones
The selection of investment projects for placement in the FEZ is carried out in accordance with the Regulations on the procedure for the selection of investment projects for placement on the territory of the FEZ and registration of participants of the FEZ (hereinafter – the Regulation), approved by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of January 16, 2018 No. 29.
The decision by the administrative councils to implement the project on the territory of free economic zones is carried out only if there is a positive conclusion of the State Unitary Enterprise “Center for Comprehensive Expertise and Import Contracts under the Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan” (hereinafter – the Center) on business plans or feasibility studies of ongoing projects;
The period for the center to issue an opinion on business plans of implemented projects or their feasibility study should not exceed twenty calendar days. The period for consideration of investment orders by administrative councils for the location of production facilities on the territory. The conclusion of the center together with the issuance process should not exceed thirty calendar days.
The investor submits to the FEZ directorate a completed investment order for the placement of an investment project on the territory of the FEZ, to which are attached:
• information about the registration of a legal entity (investor) or other          document    confirming the activities of this investor;
• business plan of the proposed investment project;
• information confirming the investor’s experience in the relevant field and/or implementation of similar projects. If the investor does not have experience in the          relevant field and/or the implementation of a similar investment project, the investor          provides the Directorate with information about technology partners involved in   the           implementation of the investment project;
• information about the investor’s financial activities over the past three years.
All documents are submitted by the investor to the Directorate with translation in the state or Russian language certified in the prescribed manner. The investor is responsible for the accuracy of the information and documents submitted.
The Administrative Council considers the submitted investment applications and business plans and, based on the results, makes a decision on the possibility of implementing the project on the territory of the FEZ or on the need to finalize the submitted documents or the inexpediency of the investment project implementation on the territory of the FEZ.
The business plan submitted to the Directorate should reflect the following basic information:
• information about the organization of a legal entity (hereinafter – the applicant) or its founders, their experience in the relevant field and in implementation of a similar investment project;
• the number of jobs created indicating the sources of hiring personnel (local – college graduates, persons sent by the labor exchange, employees of other organizations, and involvement of specialists from abroad);
• the name, specificity and volumes of products planned for production;
• estimated prices and markets for products, indicating the volume of supplies to domestic and foreign markets;
• marketing research of internal and external sales markets of planned products;
• availability of raw materials and a guaranteed opportunity of providing raw materials for the period of the investment project implementation, with a separate indication of local and imported materials, components;
• calculations of the level of localization of production and changes in the commodity position of the final product according to the code of the commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan (code on CN FTA version 2017) compared with the initial raw material at the level of one of the first 4 characters;
• logistics and transportation of necessary for the production of resources and finished products;
• necessary volumes and parameters of engineering and communications support (electricity, natural gas, drinking and industrial water, sewage, road) for the implementation of the investment project and the stable operation of production;
• the presence of industrial emissions, indicating the types and volumes of gases, solid and liquid waste;
• the estimated size of the required area for the rational placement of production;
• a preliminary scheme for placement of production indicating the location of the main production workshop, equipment and production line, administrative building, storage and other auxiliary premises;
• description of the production technology (taking into account environmental requirements) with a list of technological equipment, manufacturers, suppliers and countries;
• characteristics of the technological equipment to be used in production, as well as the management system used in the investment project that meets international standards;
• estimated volumes, type and terms of making investments, sources of financing and estimated collateral in case of attracting a loan;
• financial and economic calculations and indicators of the economic efficiency of the investment project.
• The Directorate within 2 working days considers the submitted investment application and the documents attached thereto for compliance with the requirements of paragraphs 6 and 7 of the Regulation of the Cabinet of Ministers of 16.01.2018. No. 29
Investment applications filed in violation of the requirements of paragraphs 6 and 7 of the Regulation of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of 16.01.2018. No. 29, returned to the investor without consideration, indicating the identified deficiencies.