Tashkent hosted the Uzbek-Tajik business forum
In Tashkent, on the eve of the visit of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek-Tajik business forum was held, which brought together more than 200 representatives of official and business circles of the two countries.
The forum was opened by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan Davlatali Said.
During the speeches, the heads of delegations of the two countries noted the significant potential for expanding economic partnership, creating joint high-tech industries, establishing cooperation ties to produce products in demand and develop promising markets and called on representatives of the Uzbek and Tajik business communities for active and successful cooperation, at the same time emphasizing the readiness of the governments of the two countries to provide any necessary support in the implementation of joint projects.
It was announced that in order to intensify mutual trade and stimulate the development of industrial cooperation, in the near future it is planned to create a border trade and industrial zone “Uzbekistan – Tajikistan” in the area of ​​​​the Oybek and Fotekhobod checkpoints, where production facilities, logistics centres and necessary infrastructure.
It was also announced the intentions of the two countries were to intensify work to further deepen industrial cooperation in such areas as light industry, the production of agricultural products and building materials, pharmaceuticals, electrical engineering, mining and energy. In this vein, the opportunities of the Uzbek-Tajik Investment Company established in 2021 as an effective tool to support private sector projects were emphasized.
During the Forum, it was also told about joint projects and initiatives in the areas of transport, logistics and interregional cooperation.
Also on the sidelines of the event, targeted meetings of participants in the B2G and B2B formats took place. As a result of the forum, 75 trade and economic documents worth $1,062.6 million were signed.