GIZ was created on January 1, 2011 through the merger of three German international development organizations: Deutscher Entwicklungsdienst (DED), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) and Internationale Weiterbildung und Entwicklung (InWEnt). GIZ is one of the world’s largest development agencies with a business volume of over 2.4 billion Euros in 2016, as well as 19,506 employees in more than 120 countries. In addition, in cooperation with the German Federal Employment Agency, GIZ operates the Center for International Migration and Development (CIM), which specializes in international cooperation activities related to global labor mobility.
GIZ is headquartered in Bonn and Eschborn. It also has a representative office in Berlin and 16 offices throughout Germany. Outside Germany, GIZ has a representative office
The German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) GmbH implements projects in Uzbekistan commissioned by the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), as well as other federal ministries and departments, such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs. GIZ has been operating in Uzbekistan since 1992, with headquarters in Tashkent and branches in Andijan, Surkhandarya, and Karakalpak regions. The main point of cooperation with GIZ is the promotion of sustainable economic development and the healthcare sector through free technical cooperation. At the moment, the number of current projects is 9, 4 of them are regional projects. The total amount of projects between Uzbekistan and GIZ reaches more than 31.5 million euros, and the sum of regional projects is about 31.1 million euros.