World Bank allocates almost $ 240 million to Uzbekistan to modernize water supply
The World Bank has allocated $ 239 million to Uzbekistan to modernize the water supply and sewerage system. The leaders of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Finance with the WB delegation informed about this during the meeting in Tashkent.
The implementation of the project will improve the water supply conditions for more than 500 thousand people in three regions of Uzbekistan. The funds received will go to the modernization of sewage treatment facilities in Nukus, Takhiatash, and Khodjeyli in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as the reconstruction of water networks in the Syrdarya and Samarkand regions.
In addition, the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs will also provide a grant of $ 7.8 million for these purposes.
The parties also signed a financial agreement on the allocation of $ 50 million by the WB in concessional loans for a project to modernize the national innovation system in Uzbekistan. Based on the plan the funds will help the government to create an innovation system that can function in a market economy.