Negotiations were held with the Latvian company “Regrand” on cooperation in the fishery industry
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan in Riga Kadambay Sultanov, as part of efforts to attract foreign investment and technology to Karakalpakstan, held a video conference with the participation of the heads of Takhiatash LLC Zarip Bekimbetov and the Latvian company Regrand Oleg Yukna.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, the Latvian partner was informed about the prospects for the development of the fishery industry in the region. Favorable conditions for the uninterrupted supply of incubators for growing fry and finished fish products with water, electricity and feed were noted. As part of the coverage of the activities of LLC Takhiatash, it was emphasized that the enterprise with a production capacity of 100 tons per year is engaged in breeding fry of catfish, carp, grass carp, silver carp and various types of pike perch.
Oleg Yukna showed interest in establishing cooperation with Takhiatash LLC. At the same time, the long-term and fruitful cooperation of the Regrand company with domestic fishery enterprises was noted in a positive way.
As a result of the video bridge, an agreement was reached on the development and approval of the conceptual framework and key parameters of the investment project, as well as the accelerated development of organizational and technical measures in order to reach a practical result.