Ways of further expansion of cooperation with the Eurasian Economic Commission were outlined
On October 28, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov met with Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) M.Myasnikovich in Moscow.
The current state of cooperation and mechanisms for solving common tasks within the framework of Uzbekistan’s interaction with the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) were discussed. The parties expressed mutual commitment to the principles of mutually beneficial economic partnership, equality and consideration of national interests, as well as the implementation of joint measures to create additional opportunities for closer cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EAEU countries.
The urgency of strengthening cooperation in such areas as the development of industrial cooperation, simplification and digitalization of trade procedures, improvement of existing sanitary, phytosanitary and veterinary norms and standards, diversification of transport corridors, transfer of technology and partnership in the field of ecology and environmental protection was noted.
An agreement was reached on the joint development of a Roadmap for cooperation with the EEC in order to increase trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and the EAEU member states, which will include specific measures for cooperation between the relevant ministries and agencies of the country with the relevant divisions of the EEC in such areas as trade, industry, customs and tax administration, technical regulation, sanitary and phytosanitary standards, energy, pharmaceuticals, labour migration and others.
The parties also agreed to work jointly on the attraction of potential investors from the EAEU member states to establish industrial cooperation and implement joint investment projects.
As a result of the meeting, priority measures were outlined to solve the tasks set and promote agreed initiatives in the discussed areas of cooperation.