Ways of development of the Uzbek-Turkish multifaceted partnership outlined
On October 29 this year, within the framework of the government delegation’s visit to Turkey, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev held several bilateral meetings and negotiations with foreign colleagues. The focus is on the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation in priority sectors.
During the meeting with the Minister of Trade of the Republic of Turkey Mehmet Mus, the dynamics of growth in the volume of mutual trade were emphasized. Over the past five years, the volume of bilateral trade has doubled and amounted to $3.4 billion in 2021 and $2.4 billion in the first 9 months of this year. The parties agreed to intensify cooperation within the framework of diversifying the structure of the trade.
An exchange of views also took place on issues of cooperation in the field of transport and logistics. The possibility of Turkey joining international agreements on the transit of goods was considered. It was also decided to intensify cooperation on diversifying trade corridors, optimizing and simplifying transit processes, and developing transport infrastructure.
During the negotiations with the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry Vahit Kirishdzhi, the main focus was on the application of Turkish experience in rural development in Uzbekistan, including by supporting business initiatives and allocating grants for the implementation of projects in the field of animal husbandry, poultry farming, milk and meat production in the countryside.
At a meeting with the Minister of Environment, Urban Development and Climate Change Murat Kurum, an agreement was reached on the use of Turkey’s experience in Uzbekistan in terms of implementing a social housing construction project, as well as the implementation of joint projects aimed at ensuring public health and increasing employment in the Aral Sea region.
On the same day, with the participation of the President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the opening ceremony of the plant for the production of electric vehicles TOGG was held.
For reference: the TOGG plant is located in the Bursa province of Turkey. 3.7 billion dollars have been invested in its construction, and it is planned to produce 175 thousand per year, and by 2030 – 1 million electric vehicles with bodies such as sedans, hatchbacks, crossovers and others. The company employs more than 800 people. TOGG is also building an infrastructure of more than 600 charging stations in 81 provinces in Turkey.