View from Poland: Uzbekistan is interested in socio-economic reforms carried out in recent years
An article titled “Business in Uzbekistan is a great opportunity for Polish logistics companies” was published on the Polish Internet portal “Obserwator logisticzny” (“Logistics Observer”), a Dunyo news agency correspondent reports.
The article was prepared by the Honorary Consul of Uzbekistan in Poland, Piotr Kotson, who took part in the Tashkent International Investment Forum on March 24-26 as part of a mission of Polish entrepreneurs.
According to the author of the article, the organizers set themselves the task of gathering in one place those who represent the most dynamic sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan and investors looking for new directions for developing their business. He believes that Uzbekistan has great potential, especially today when the geopolitical situation in the world puts many subjects at the same time in a difficult position. On the other hand, it opens up completely new possibilities.
“Uzbekistan is an interesting market for investors,” the article says. – It is characterized by access to many types of raw materials and natural deposits, such as gold, uranium, silver, tungsten or copper. It is also a producer of rare metals such as cadmium and bismuth. Energy resources, such as oil, gas or coal, are enough to easily cover the country’s own needs, as well as establish export cooperation. The chemical, automotive and engineering industries are also experiencing dynamic growth.”
The purpose of the trip of Polish entrepreneurs was not only to participate in the International Investment Forum but primarily to meet with local businessmen and representatives of the government of Uzbekistan.
“Entrepreneurs and government representatives have been very helpful in organizing our economic mission. Thanks to the cooperation, we could count on comprehensive support in establishing new contacts that fully correspond to investment plans in many sectors of the country’s economy. The visit, which was crowned with success for both the Polish and Uzbek sides, will be continued,” writes the honorary consul.
At the same time, he notes that the potential for cooperation between Poland and Uzbekistan is not limited only to interest in raw materials – it covers a much wider range, and logistics turned out to be one of the interesting areas. Thus, it is reported that during the visit, the president of the Polish company Świat Przesyłek met with the general director of Uzbekiston Pochtasi Alisher Fayzullaev. The parties discussed the development of the courier and postal sectors, as a result of which plans were outlined to start cooperation.
The incentive for open cooperation is the growing demand for postal and courier services and the significant development of e-commerce in the world, including in Uzbekistan. The economic mission initiated by the Honorary Consul is a project that will be continued and supported by the Uzbek side. The next trip to Tashkent is scheduled for May 2022.
“Uzbekistan is interested in the socio-economic reforms carried out in recent years,” the author sums up. “In 2021, Polish exports grew by 138.4% compared to 2020, making it one of the most attractive markets for the entire economy.”