UZIPA developed a brochure for the adopted Law on Investments and Investment Activities
20 facts about the new law: UZIPA developed a brochure about the Law on Investments and Investment Activities.
On January 27, 2020, the “Law on Investments and Investment Activities” came into force, aimed at regulating relations in the field of investments and investment activities carried out by foreign and domestic investors.
For familiarization with changes, additions and innovations in investment activity in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan in connection with the adoption of a new law, the Investment promotion agency developed an informational brochure in English and Russian.
The brochure is presented in the form of 20 basic facts that will help stakeholders understand how investment protection is implemented. what are the benefits, basic guarantees and rights granted to investors, what are the requirements to the developed investment projects and what new concepts in the regulation of investment activity are introduced in accordance with the new law.
You can download the developed brochure on the Investment portal of Uzbekistan in the section “Media“.