Uzbekneftegaz: Prospects for cooperation with SOCAR are being considered
On September 7-9 this year, a delegation of SOCAR visited Uzbekneftegaz JSC and production facilities. This visit was carried out in accordance with the “Roadmap”, developed in order to expand cooperation in the field of oil and gas between Uzbekneftegaz JSC and SOCAR.
During the visit, a presentation was made on the current state and prospects for the development of the field of deep oil and gas processing in Uzbekistan.
During the discussion, petrochemical projects, as well as areas of activity of SOCAR were considered.
The parties exchanged views on the reforms being carried out in the direction of reforming, transforming and digitalizing the corporate governance system, and the experience gained in the course of activities.
Members of the delegation visited the production facilities of the Uzbekistan GTL plant, the Shurtan gas chemical complex and the Shurtan oil and gas production department in the Kashkadarya region, and got acquainted with the technological capabilities and production processes of the enterprises.
Members of the SOCAR delegation especially noted the contribution of Uzbekneftegaz JSC to the oil and gas industry in the region and in the countries of the Commonwealth of the Independent States as a whole. We highly appreciated the prospects for ongoing projects of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
Following the visit, the members of the delegation expressed their readiness to continue the joint work of the two companies and establish points of contact between the interests of the parties. The partners noted that Uzbekneftegaz JSC had all the resources to implement modern high-performance projects.
For reference: SOCAR is the largest oil and gas company in Azerbaijan and operates in the Caspian Sea region and in many countries of the world (Georgia, Romania, Kazakhstan, Turkey, etc.).