Uzbekistan – Russia: new opportunities for partnership
n October 28 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Umurzakov met with Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation A.Overchuk in Moscow city.
During the meeting, an extensive agenda of multifaceted cooperation, implementation of existing agreements in investment, trade, economic, financial, technical, cultural and humanitarian areas, as well as issues related to the preparation for the upcoming visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation and organization of the planned activities within its framework, including the Interregional Forum, Media Forum and Educational Forum were discussed.
The parties appreciated the activity of bilateral contacts at the governmental level and emphasized the mutual interest of the business communities of the two countries in the consistent strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation in all priority areas.
In the course of the dialogue, the parties also discussed the prospects for expanding the partnership by covering new areas to establish cooperation between line ministries and agencies of the two countries.
The successful holding of the 22nd meeting of the Uzbek-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation was highly noted, where issues of further enhancement of partnership in investment, trade, transport, transit, interregional, cultural and humanitarian cooperation were comprehensively considered and elaborated.
Joint steps to expand sectoral diversification of the portfolio of joint projects and increase the involvement of private companies in the implementation of investment initiatives have been elaborated.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue coordinated cooperation in the reviewed areas of partnership.