Uzbekistan – Pakistan: a course towards mutually beneficial practical cooperation
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan with a delegation of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan headed by First Deputy Minister of Commerce Muhammad Saleh Farooqi.
During the meeting, issues of deepening Uzbek-Pakistani cooperation in investment, trade, economic, transport and logistics areas were discussed.
In particular, measures were discussed to speed up the coordination of the draft Agreement on Preferential Trade between the two countries.
The issue of developing a “Roadmap” for the practical implementation of the terms of the Agreement on transit and trade, signed during the visit of the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan (July 15-16, 2021) was considered.
Further steps were discussed on the practical implementation of the project for the construction of the trans-Afghan railway corridor “Termez – Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar”.
An agreement was reached on organizing visits of Pakistani business delegations to Uzbekistan to deepen industrial cooperation.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to maintain active interaction in all areas of cooperation considered.
During the visit of the Pakistani delegation, additional meetings are planned with the leadership of the Ministry of Transport, the Central Bank, the State Customs Committee, other ministries, departments, industry associations and commercial banks of Uzbekistan.