Uzbekistan-Korea: readiness to deepen multilateral and strategic partnership
Negotiations were held between the Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade B. Abidov and the Chairman of the Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation under the President of the Republic of Korea Park Chung-soo, whose visit was organized as part of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
During the meeting, topical issues on the bilateral agenda were considered, as well as the implementation of the agreements reached following the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea in December 2021.
The Korean delegation expressed interest in joint interaction in key areas of cooperation, in particular, in expanding the multilateral partnership within the framework of the “New Northern Policy”, which was initiated in 2017 by the President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in in order to strengthen economic and political cooperation with countries to the north of the Republic of Korea.
The Uzbek side noted the readiness to deepen the multilateral and strategic partnership with the Republic of Korea within the framework of the “New Northern Policy” this year through the implementation of joint projects with the Eximbank of Korea, attracting grant funds through KOICA and gratuitous assistance from the government of the Republic of Korea, as well as expanding an extensive program “green” development of Uzbekistan.
As a result of the event, joint practical actions were agreed to further deepen cooperation in priority areas of the bilateral agenda.