Uzbekistan – Japan: on the way to development of interregional cooperation
A forum was held at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Japanese city of Osaka, which was attended by the delegation of the Fergana region, the leadership of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Osaka Business Development Agency, as well as more than 40 representatives of Japanese companies and entrepreneurs – compatriots from the Fergana region working in Japan.
The head of the Fergana Regional Department of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, Ikboljon Ergashev, presented the Fergana region’s investment, trade and economic potential to the forum participants. During the presentation, special attention was paid to the growth of investment and export indicators of the region in recent years, including in the areas of industry, agriculture and tourism, as well as promising projects and initiatives proposed for implementation together with Japanese companies.
Chinori Tokia, head of the Masui company, which has been cooperating with Uzbekistan in the textile sector for many years, emphasized the opportunities created for investment and export cooperation between the Fergana region and Japan in the textile sector. He also noted a significant increase in interest in Uzbek textile products in the Japanese market.
In turn, representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and the Osaka Business Development Agency voiced their readiness for mutually beneficial cooperation and shared specific plans to deepen partnerships in the near future.
The meetings organized during the business forum in the “b2b” and “b2g” formats made it possible to work out the financial and technical aspects of creating joint ventures and concluding mutually beneficial trade agreements in detail.
As a result of the visit of the delegation of the Fergana region to Japan, five investment agreements were signed for a total of $81.5 million.