Uzbekistan, Japan discuss prospects for establishing joint production of branded sportswear and footwear
Uzbekistan diplomats held talks with Managing Executive Officer of Japan’s ASICS Corporation Kodama Koichiro to discuss the prospects of implementing joint projects for the production of branded sportswear and footwear in Uzbekistan, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
The investment potential, the state of development of the textile and leather industry of Uzbekistan, the production activities of companies belonging to Uztuqimachiliksanoat and Uzcharmsanoat Associations were presented. Kodama Koichiro was also informed about the activities of clusters for the production of finished products with high added value in the textile industry, as well as products manufactured under internationally recognized brands in the leather industry.
The Uzbek side proposed to establish the production of sports products under the ASICS brand in Uzbekistan, taking into account the availability of appropriate capacities, available logistics and other infrastructure, available labor, provided benefits and preferences, a large geographical coverage and opportunities to export products to other countries, including European countries within the framework of GSP+.
ASICS Corporation is a Japanese multinational corporation that produces sports equipment designed for a wide range of different sports. In recent years, the sneakers manufactured by the company have been rated as one of the best on the market. Products manufactured and sold under the ASICS brand include shoes, clothing and accessories.