Uzbekistan is the first country to join the UK’s Generalized System of Preferences (GSP EF) Enhanced Framework
On October 25, 2021, the official website of the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland published a notification from the Secretary of State for International Trade on the decision to grant the Republic of Uzbekistan the UK’s Generalised System of Preferences (“GSP Enhanced Framework”).
This was announced at a press conference held in the capital with the participation of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the British Embassy in Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of local and foreign media and bloggers. The speakers at the event were Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade
S. Umurzakov, British Trade Commissioner for Eastern Europe and Central Asia K. Poleo, Deputy Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Anderson, as well as an expert on GSP from Great Britain F. Hartwell.
It was emphasized during the conference that Uzbekistan became the first country in the world to receive this status. The decision was based on the results of consideration of the application submitted by Uzbekistan in April this year.
This decision was preceded by a series of consultations between the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Department for International Trade of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The UK applies preferences similar to the EU GSP+ system for goods imported from third countries under the ‘Enhanced Framework’ of its own GSP, introduced for developing countries in connection with the country’s exit from the EU.
Participants of the press conference pointed out that the preferences with regard to goods of Uzbek origin within the framework of the Enhanced GSP framework of Great Britain apply from November 1, 2021. In the near future, events will be organized to familiarize Uzbek producers and exporters with the advantages of the new system, as well as mechanisms for using the obtained preferences.
The commitment of the government of Uzbekistan to the full implementation of the provisions of 27 major international conventions in the field of the environment, human and labor rights, as well as good governance, which are one of the conditions for obtaining the status of a GSP EF beneficiary, previously ratified by Uzbekistan, was noted.
During the conference, representatives of the media had the opportunity to talk to the speakers and get detailed answers to their questions.
For reference: Before the adoption of this decision Uzbekistan used the basic scheme of the General System of Preferences (“GSP General Framework”), according to which Uzbek producers could export to the UK about 3,000 goods without charging customs duties and 3,200 items – at reduced rates.
After receiving a unilateral tariff preference “GSP Enhanced Framework”, the number of commodity items, which Uzbek producers will be able to export to the UK without charging customs duties has increased from 3000 to 7800.
Inclusion of the country in the list of beneficiary countries of the “GSP EF” of the UK provides an opportunity to significantly increase the volume of exports to the UK and increase the competitiveness of domestic goods in the British market.