Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey intend to double trade volumes
The first trilateral meeting of the ministers of foreign affairs, trade, economy and transport of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey took place. A completely new dialogue mechanism, organized in accordance with the agreements of the Presidents of the three states, made it possible to find points of convergence of interests on many priority issues.
Thus, at the meeting, an exchange of views took place on foreign policy issues and opportunities for regional cooperation, activities to realize the full potential of the partnership of the three countries in the fields of economy, trade, investment and transport.
It was announced that over the past five years, the trade turnover of Uzbekistan with Azerbaijan and Turkey has doubled, by the end of 2021 the figures reached $3.5 billion. First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov noted that there are all prerequisites to double the trade turnover between the countries. This is one of the priority areas for strengthening relations. Uzbekistan has the opportunity to increase the volume of supplies to Azerbaijan and Turkey of equipment, Uzbek textiles, footwear and food.
To facilitate mutual access to markets, it was proposed to create a new e-commerce platform. It will simplify the communication of entrepreneurs, exporters, and importers in order to sell goods at more affordable prices.
They also considered the possibility of implementing joint projects to develop industrial cooperation, and cooperation in the energy sector and use the high transit potential of the three countries. The priority is also the deepening of interregional cooperation, and in this regard, it was proposed to organize an annual interregional forum Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan-Turkey and hold its first meeting in Tashkent.
As a result of the meeting, the Tashkent Declaration was signed, which absorbed all the agreements on the sidelines of the Forum, the implementation of which is designed to strengthen cooperation on many regional and international issues.