Uzbekistan and Turkey will launch the “E-Permit” system in the field of international cargo transportation
This system is aimed at digital permission for the carriage of goods.
In accordance with the agreements reached within the framework of the informal summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States, held on March 31 this year, the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Turkey began work on launching a project for the electronic exchange of permit forms (E-permit).
At a meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Joint Commission on International Road Transport, held in Tashkent in July this year, tasks were identified to implement measures and introduce a system of electronic (E-permit) exchange of permit forms between countries in order to speed up the process of freight traffic.
As part of the first stage of introducing this electronic system into practice, the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in agreement with the Turkish side, for the first time organized a test car rally using the E-Permit system.
On November 6 this year, a convoy from Uzbekistan arrived in Turkey on November 10 through the Sarp checkpoint. The convoy was met by representatives of the Turkish Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure, as well as representatives of the customs administration.
Such a widespread introduction into the field of modern digital technologies and IT developments of the latest generation plays an important role in accelerating transport operations and increasing trade between our countries.