Uzbekistan and Russia will strengthen cooperation in the agricultural sector
The AgroExpo Uzbekistan 2021 exhibition kicked off in the capital, within the framework of which cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in the agricultural sector was discussed.
In the exposition of the forum, 18 leading Russian enterprises demonstrated their products. In particular, a large project of the “Rostselmash” company for the production of grain harvesters and tractors on the basis of the Chirchik plant of agricultural machinery was presented.
At present, the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia, together with the REC (Russian Export Centre) and the Trade Representation, are systematically working to assist Russian participants in foreign economic activity to enter the markets of Uzbekistan. Also, the “project office” initiative is being implemented to provide comprehensive support for bilateral projects – from developing an idea to its practical implementation.