Uzbekistan and Korea are actively moving forward in deepening bilateral partnership
On December 2 of this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov in the format of a video conference held talks with the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Korea Hong Nam Ki.
The agenda included issues of preparation for the upcoming visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea. The parties expressed their commitment to active interaction in organizing the planned events, and also discussed the economic component of the visit at the highest level, bearing in mind the agreements being worked out in the field of investment, trade, economic, cultural, and humanitarian cooperation.
It was announced that for the qualitative filling of the upcoming events with practical content and reaching “firm” agreements, three joint working groups have been created, the task of which will be to expedite the solution of existing issues in terms of bilateral cooperation in priority areas.
As a result of the negotiations, a number of organizational and substantive issues were agreed upon.