Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan are aiming the development of multifaceted cooperation
On September 26 this year, negotiations were held in an expanded format between the delegations of Uzbekistan, headed by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev and Kazakhstan, led by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Trade and Integration Serik Zhumangarin. The meeting was also attended by responsible heads of relevant ministries and departments, and industry associations of the two countries.
During the conversation, the current plan of bilateral cooperation were discussed, as well as concrete further steps to expand it. The parties noted the existence of real opportunities for the breakthrough development of multifaceted bilateral cooperation, and also expressed their readiness to take all measures to use them.
In particular, questions about the development of industrial cooperation are considered. An agreement was reached as soon as possible to develop the design and estimate documentation for the organization of the external
and internal infrastructure of the International Center for Industrial Cooperation (ICPC), as well as the corresponding Intergovernmental Agreement on regulating the activities of the ICPC.
At the same time, the parties considered the possibility of implementing joint projects in the automotive industry, the production of phosphate and complex mineral fertilizers, and the electrical industry in the territories of the two states.
Issues of building up cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical production and agriculture were discussed. The parties agreed to simplify the registration of medicines and organize joint production of agricultural products with the conclusion of forwarding contracts for their supply.
The prospects for developing transport and logistics cooperation are analyzed, bearing in mind the diversification of rail and road routes and an increase in the number of flights between the two countries.
The issues of organizing the next 20th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan and the 4th Joint Interregional Forum within its framework in Tashkent were also considered.
Following the talks, the parties expressed their mutual commitment to continue close joint work in all the discussed areas of cooperation.