Uzbekistan and Bangladesh intend to expand multilateral partnership
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to the Republic of Uzbekistan M. Alam. During the meeting, the prospects for expanding multifaceted cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
In terms of mutual trade, it is planned to take specific practical measures to increase its volume, including through the simplification of customs procedures, and the organization of mutual exhibitions and fairs.
It was noted that 36 enterprises created with the participation of Bangladeshi investments were registered in Uzbekistan, including 35 with 100% foreign capital. These figures do not reflect the real potential for interaction between the two countries, in this regard, the importance of building up investment cooperation was emphasized.
When considering promising areas, it was proposed to organize in Uzbekistan, the production of synthetic fibres and mixed fabrics, finished textiles, and medicines, to develop projects for the deep processing of vegetables and fruits.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting. As a result, the parties expressed confidence that the practical implementation of the agreements would give impetus to the development of relations between Uzbekistan and Bangladesh.