The stages of the investment project implementation were discussed with a Malaysian company
The leadership of the Ministry of Energy and Uzkimyosanoat together with Uzbek diplomats in Malaysia held a video conference with the vice-president of the Malaysian company Serba Dinamik International Limited (SDIL) Palendran Palachandran. The purpose of the negotiations is to substantively discuss the issues of accelerating the further practical implementation of the investment project to organize the production of caustic soda and liquid chlorine in the free economic zone (FEZ) “Khazorasp” of Khorezm region worth US$250 million of direct Malaysian investments.
During the event, Palendran Palachandran presented detailed information on the work carried out by SDIL to implement the above investment project, including the establishment of FE LLC Hazarasp Chlor Alkali, bank accounts in national and foreign currency were opened, a statement on the environmental impact of the project was developed and approved. an agreement was signed with the ThyssenKrupp company for the development of project documentation (architectural planning, the development of a 3D-design of the plant); the work on cleaning up the land area in the Khazorasp FEZ was completed.
In order to accelerate the implementation of this investment project by the end of this year, the Malaysian company will develop a feasibility study for the project, carry out laboratory testing to study the composition of technical salt, complete the basic design of the plant by the company and begin work on adapting the design documentation in accordance with the requirements of Uzbekistan legislation.
As a result of the event, agreements were reached to continue interaction within the framework of the project, to organize a visit to Uzbekistan of an expert group and engineers from SDIL and ThyssenKrupp as the situation with the pandemic stabilizes in order to take practical steps to start construction and installation work.