The second stage of negotiations with the Japanese company “Gaina Pro”
In continuation of the discussion of the investment project on the creation of a cluster for the processing of municipal solid waste in the Khorezm region, a second meeting with the Japanese company Gaina Pro Co. was organized in the second decade of June. Ltd.
Representatives of the Investment Promotion Agency and the Center for the Development of Investment Projects under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Khokimiyat of the Khorezm Region, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Japan and the LLC Urganch Auto Eco Trans LLC took part in the online negotiations.
The Japanese side, represented by the president of the company T. Okuda, presented a portfolio of projects implemented by Gaina Pro, as well as a draft project proposal for improving the system of solid waste management.
Following the results of the last meeting, an agreement was reached on the exchange of information regarding data on the growth of generation and classification of municipal solid waste in the Khorezm region. The management of Urganch Auto Eco Trans LLC explained the activities of the existing system for solid waste management and outlined the general situation in the region in this area.
It is noted that in the republic in the coming years it is planned to ensure processing of at least 60 percent of solid household waste generated through the implementation of effective measures to improve the activities of industrial clusters, introduce innovative solutions for integrated waste management and to develop the market potential of secondary raw materials and resources.
Possible formats for cooperation with the Japanese side were discussed, including within the framework of a public-private partnership with local partners.
At the end of the negotiations, the parties indicated their intentions to continue work on preparing calculations of the financial and economic indicators of this investment project with updated data provided by the regional representatives of the khokimiyat.