” Uzbekneftegaz “: Agreements have been reached on the participation of the Russian financial institutions in the financing of investment projects
In the second decade of May this year, a delegation headed by the leadership of Uzbekneftegaz made a working visit to Moscow. As part of her working visit, she held several negotiations with the heads of leading Russian financial institutions.
In particular, during the visit, joint negotiations were held with the heads of the largest Russian financial institutions – JSC “Gazprombank”, VEB.RF and EXIAR.
During the negotiations, the parties discussed the current state of mutually beneficial relations and exchanged plans for future cooperation.
It is worth noting that over the past 4 years, more than $ 1.3 billion of loans from the above-mentioned financial institutions have been attracted for the implementation of investment projects in the oil and gas industry, and these figures will grow shortly.
In particular, together with a syndicate of financial institutions – Gazprombank JSC, VEB.RF and EXIAR, a long-term loan is being worked out for the implementation of the investment project “Program to increase hydrocarbon production for 2017–2021 (Stage II)”.
Also during the visit, an agreement was reached on the consideration by Russian financial institutions of participation in financing the investment project “Expansion of the production capacity of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex”.
At the same time, together with the staff of the Bank’s Rating Consulting Center, the progress of preparations for obtaining the debut corporate rating and issuing Eurobonds were discussed.