The President of Uzbekistan met with the heads of leading companies and banks in France
Today, on November 21, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his official visit to France, held a meeting in Paris with the heads of leading companies and financial structures of this country.
The event was attended by Philippe Gautier, General Director of the MEDEF French Enterprise Movement, and heads of about 20 largest companies and banks, such as Airbus, Orano, Suez, Alstom, Total Eren, EDF, Schneider Electric, Natixis and others.
Welcoming the participants of the current meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew attention to the fact that the first day of the program of his official visit was devoted to the business agenda.
“This once again testifies to the firm commitment of Uzbekistan to expanding economic cooperation with France, our important and reliable partner,” the head of our state said.
It was noted that today wide opportunities for foreign investors had been created in Uzbekistan. The foreign exchange market has been liberalized, all restrictions on the repatriation of profits have been lifted, a program has been launched for the privatization of banks, and large industrial and infrastructure facilities and public-private partnership mechanisms are being actively introduced.
Following the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan, specific measures are being implemented to stimulate business further and ensure investor rights protection and the inviolability of private property and other areas.
– We strive to ensure that Uzbekistan is associated with a foreign investor, first of all, with stability and predictability, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that in the current conditions of instability in the world, the deepening of a multifaceted and constructive partnership based on consideration of each other’s interests and mutual trust is particularly important.
In this context, French businesses have huge prospects of entering the Uzbek market. Its attractiveness is also because it is the largest country in Central Asia in terms of population. Uzbek products enter duty-free on the capacious market of the CIS countries.
Readiness was expressed to provide entrepreneurs from France with all the necessary production infrastructure, broad support in benefits and guaranteed purchases, and other assistance measures.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev identified the most promising areas for long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation, including the creation of joint production of high-value-added goods, green energy, the food industry, the chemical and automotive industries, electrical engineering and electronics, and healthcare.
A detailed exchange of views took place on plans to expand the partnership. In their speeches, French business circle representatives highly appreciated Uzbekistan’s economic reforms. We shared our vision of specific projects they intend to implement in our country.
After talking with each member of the French business delegation, the head of our state invited entrepreneurs to visit our country and ensure that Uzbekistan is the best place for investment.
Following the meeting, the responsible leaders from the Uzbek side were instructed to develop and approve the Plan of Practical Measures, including all the voiced initiatives and indicating step-by-step mechanisms, specific deadlines and executors.
(Unofficial translation)