The President of Uzbekistan and the head of the French Development Agency discussed the possibilities of expanding a multifaceted partnership
Today, on November 21, in Paris, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of an official visit to France, received the Director General of the French Development Agency (AFD) Remy Riou.
Issues of further expansion of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the French Development Agency and filling it with new promising projects were considered.
The high level of interaction achieved recently was noted with satisfaction. The portfolio of joint projects reached 1 billion euros. With the participation of the Agency, important programs for the development of infrastructure, sectors of the economy and the social sphere are being implemented today.
The head of the FAR, noting the impressive results of the ongoing reform program in New Uzbekistan, highly appreciated the current dynamics and potential for interaction.
During the conversation, special attention was paid to the issues of deepening practical partnerships in such priority areas as the introduction of effective public-private partnership mechanisms, primarily in the areas of education, healthcare and infrastructure, expanding support for green economy projects in transport and energy, support for the agro-industrial complex, promotion of projects for training and financing women’s and youth entrepreneurship.
The importance of actively using mechanisms for mixed financing of projects, including those involving direct investment by French companies, was emphasized.
The parties agreed to prepare a “road map” for the implementation of all agreements reached.
At the end of the meeting, a signing ceremony was held between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the French Development Agency for a new Strategic Cooperation Program until 2025 worth over 1 billion euros, which provides for specific joint projects in the field of agriculture, energy, green economy, urban development, water supply, banking and financial sector and transport.