The number of enterprises for shock freezing of vegetables and fruits is growing
There are many fruit and vegetable processing enterprises in our country. In particular, the demand for frozen foods is growing more and more. In recent years, shock freezing has been actively introduced in the country, which is the most common type of food processing. Today, frozen fruits and vegetables are sold not only in the domestic market but also exported to foreign countries.
There are 9 fruit and vegetable processing enterprises operating in Uzbekistan with a capacity of 80,000 tons per year.
The Ministry of Agriculture plans to set up 20 quick freezing enterprises with a capacity of at least 125,000 tons in 2022-2026 as part of fruit and vegetable processing activities.
Processing enterprises of the country carry out quick freezing of cauliflower. This product is cleaned, sorted and processed before being placed in quick freezers. In 2021, enterprises exported about 13 thousand tons of cauliflower to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus, Moldova and Russia.
In 2021, 142.4 thousand tons of cauliflower were grown in the republic on 7.7 thousand hectares of area. In 2022, cauliflower was planted on 8,011 hectares on all types of farms, and 147.1 thousand tons of crops are expected.
According to the analysis, 15-20% of fruits and vegetables are processed worldwide, in particular 20% in the EU, 20% in France, 17% in Sweden, 10% in Belarus and 15% in Russia.
Some of the most popular food processing methods in the world today are blast freezing (57%), canning (38%) and drying (5%), and more recently, the demand for canned fruits and vegetables (the production of canned products with vinegar and sugar over the past 20 years has decreased by 10%) is declining from year to year, while the demand for frozen foods is increasing by more than 10 percent per year.
Prepared by the Multimedia Center of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of information from the Department for the Development of Horticulture, Viticulture, Melon and Potato Growing and the Department for the Development of the Food Industry.