The National Research University continues to contribute to the training of advanced personnel for the country’s economy
On June 22 of this year, a solemn ceremony of awarding diplomas to graduates of the University was held at the National Research University “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers”.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Governing Council of the National Research University, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov, Rector of the University B. Mirzaev, heads of various departments, faculty of the institution, graduates, their parents and relatives.
Speaking during the event, S. Umurzakov emphasized the great responsibility that the country places on the graduates of the University, noting the importance of maintaining the continuity of the traditions of the educational institution along with the acquisition and practical implementation of radically new skills and innovative solutions that time and the current level of technological progress require from young professionals . It was announced that the Governing Council will continue to support the graduates of the University in the successful application of the acquired skills, the realization of creative potential and further professional growth.
For reference: The National Research University “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers” was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-42 dated December 10, 2021 by transforming the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation Engineers and Agricultural Mechanization, which has been operating since 1923. The university includes 7 faculties, where 5830 students study. This year, the University has graduated 908 bachelors and 242 masters.