The licenses for 28 types of business activities will be issued online
On February 21, the Cabinet of Ministers approved the procedure for electronic licensing in certain areas of business. The decision is available on the Lex.uz portal.
From March 1, licenses for a number of activities that require permission can be issued online – through the information system “License” or UPIPS.
The list includes 28 activities, including:
• non-state educational services;
• tourism activities;
• sending workers abroad by private employment agencies;
• retail sale of medicines and medical goods (pharmacies);
• veterinary services;
• production of ethanol and alcohol;
• production of tobacco products and others.
To obtain a license, you need to send an application along with the required documents through the “License” system or UPIPS.
Applications are accepted 24 hours a day, every day, including weekends and holidays. The “License” system will automatically check the information in the application, comparing it with information from interdepartmental systems.
After payment of the fee, the application will be sent to the licensing authority. The decision to issue a license or refuse it will be automatically sent to the applicant’s personal account.
If the licensing authority does not make a decision in time, the applicant has the right to proceed with the performance of the activity subject to licensing with the notification of the authority.
The conditions for refusal to issue a license are as indicated:
• the applicant did not provide all the required documents;
• the application contains false or incorrect information;
• non-compliance with the requirements and conditions of licensing;
• negative conclusion of inspections, studies, or scientific and technical expertise.
Refusal of licensing for other reasons is not allowed.
The President decided to speed up the digitalization of the licensing sector – in particular, to create the “License” system – in August 2020. The Ministry of Justice calculated that this would reduce corruption and business costs, as well as save more than 13 billion soums on printing forms.