The largest transaction in its history was registered on the stock exchange
The block of shares of Akhangarancement JSC, which makes up 84.2% of the authorized capital of the joint-stock company, was sold for 557.68 billion soums. Informs Telegram channel KorpInfo.
The price per share in the transaction amounted to 134 671.68 UZS / unit with a par value of 1000 UZS / unit and the current exchange quotation – 759 200 UZS / unit.
Recall that in February the Swiss company Eurocement Holding AG, owned by Sberbank (Russia), announced its intention to sell its share in Akhangarantsement JSC for 84.19% of the authorized capital of the enterprise for 428.99 billion soums.
The execution of this transaction could have been influenced by the amendments made to the Securities Trading Rules on May 12 of this year in terms of conducting transactions on the Nego Board platform, which provided for the cancellation of amendments to the Rules dated 03/10/2021, KorpInfo reports.