The issues of introducing innovations and implementing projects with the participation of international financial institutions were considered
From a studio in Ferghana, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting via videoconference to discuss the progress in the field of innovation and implementation of projects financed by international financial institutions.
The meeting was attended by heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks, local authorities of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent.
The results achieved in the field of innovations in a number of areas, in particular, in the field of geology, mining and chemical industries, which are the “drivers” of the country’s economy, were noted.
At the same time, during the meeting, a number of leaders of industry associations were pointed out the need to expand innovation activities, bearing in mind the organization of systematic work on the creation and implementation of new developments, conducting scientific research, involving the country’s research institutions in solving specific practical issues and tasks in various industries.
Clear tasks have been set to staff specialized institutions with qualified specialists to coordinate the process of introducing innovations, develop a plan of measures to improve the country’s performance in the international ranking of the Global Innovation Index and improve the material and technical base of scientific and educational organizations.
Targeted instructions were given to analyze the current state of the innovative development of industries and regions, as well as to increase the number of projects aimed at the production of innovative high-tech products.
It was also instructed to study the work of research organizations and higher educational institutions and evaluate the effectiveness of the work of deputy heads of state bodies and heads of scientific and educational institutions responsible for innovative development.
The heads of ministries and departments were instructed to ensure the preparation of “Roadmaps” that provide for the implementation of projects for the commercialization of innovative developments in 2022, as well as to develop and submit targeted programs for innovative development for 2023.
Local authorities were instructed to identify additional districts (cities) as new innovation zones, with proposals on specific development programs for these zones in 2022-2023.
In general, the Ministry of Innovative Development was instructed to prepare a draft Strategy for Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022-2026. for its further submission to the leadership of the republic.
During the meeting, the current state of the implementation of projects financed from the funds of international financial institutions was also discussed. It was announced that in January-February of this year, 105 projects implemented with the participation of international financial institutions disbursed $296 million, which is 100% of the planned parameters.
At the same time, the state of work on the coordination of pre-project documentation for a number of projects under development in the areas of water supply, hydropower, railway transport, and healthcare was reviewed in a critical manner. The practical aspects of the implementation of projects in the pharmaceutical, agricultural, and industrial sectors were considered, in connection with which disciplinary measures were taken against a number of responsible employees.
In the context of ministries and departments, the progress of the implementation of 29 projects totalling $2.4 billion, which should be put into operation before the end of this year, was considered.
Based on the results of the meeting, the heads of relevant ministries and departments were given targeted instructions to take prompt measures for the timely implementation and commissioning of relevant projects.